SPORTS RESULTS 2019/2020

Thursday 12th March

Year 8, 9 &10 Netball vs Minster Year 8 Won 20-5, Year 9 Drew 6-6, Year 10 Won 21-1

Wednesday 11th March

Year 11 Football vs Witham Won 6-1

Tuesday 10th March  

Year 9   football vs Sir Robert Pattinson Academy Won 3-1

Monday 9th March

Year 10 County Cup 1/4 vs St Georges Won 3-0 through to the semi-finals

Year 7   Netball vs Minister Lost 15-3

Thursday 5 March

Year 7 Netball vs Witham match cancelled QEHS therefore take the win 15-0

Wednesday 4 March

Year 7 Football vs Sir Robert Pattinson Academy Drew 2-2

Year 11 Football vs Sir Robert Pattinson Academy Lost 2-1

Year 8 vs North Kesteven Won 2-0 

Tuesday 3 March

Year 7  Football vs North Kesteven won 4-0

Year 9  Football vs North Kesteven Lost 4-0

Friday 28 February

 Year 11 Rugby vs Carres Won 19-14

Thursday 27 February

Year 8 County Dodgeball Lincoln College County Champions!

Game 1: Won 2-1 vs John Spendluffe

Game 2: Drew 3-3 vs Thomas Midlecott

Game 3: Won 3-0 vs Priory Ruskin

Game 4: Won 3-0 vs Priory Lincoln

Game 5: Won 2-1 vs St George’s Ruskington

Game 6: Won 3-0 vs Bourne Academy

Game 7: Won 3-1 vs John Spendluffe Academy

 Year 10 Football County 1/4 v St George’s Cancelled

Year 7 & 9 Football vs LCA Cancelled

Year 7 Netball vs LCA Won 4-0

Tuesday 25 February

Year 10 Football vs Witham Won 4-1

Year 9 Netball vs Witham Won 15-0

Year 10 Netball vs Witham Won 15-0

Friday 7 February

 Year 11 GCSE Handball moderation - No results required

Tuesday 4 February

 Year 8 Handball vs Priory Pembrooke - Won 28-3

NO SPORT FIXTURES  W/C 27 January

Saturday 25 January

Year 10/11 Netball Regional Final and National Qualifiers at Repton School, Derby

Joint 2nd in the regional finals (unfortunately missed out on proceeding to the next round due to goal difference).

Lost 13-8 vs Nottingham High School, Won 10-7 vs Leicester Grammar School, Won 9-3 vs Northampton High School

Wednesday 22 January

Netball vs Worksop College Year 7 - Lost 6-4, Year 8 - Lost 18-15, Year 10/11 - Won 35-12, Sixth Form - Won 24-14

Tuesday 21 January

Football (Y8 County Cup) - Lost 2-1

Saturday 18 January

County Cross Country at Stamford – Alfie Richardson and Tom Sweeting qualifying for Anglian Schools

Tuesday 14 January

Year 8 Handball vs Branston - Lost 18-11

Year 10 Table Tennis vs Branston - Won 18-11

Wednesday 18 December

Year 7 County Cup Football vs Branston – Lost 5-0

Tuesday 17 December

Year 10 County Cup Football vs William Farr –Won 8-1

Monday 16 December

Year 8/9 Handball vs Priory Pembrooke - Cancelled

 

Tuesday 19 November

Year 8 2nd Round County Cup Football vs Giles Academy, St Giles Academy Forfeit – QEHS progress to next round

County Cup Football vs William Farr Year 7 - Won 5-2, Year 9 – Lost 7-3

LGSSZ League

Year 10 Handball vs Branston Boys – Lost 11-10, Girls – Lost 9-8

Year 8 and 9 Table Tennis vs Branston Festival – Inclusive Competition

W/C 11 November

Year 9 LGSSZ League Football Match vs NK Cancelled

Thursday 19 September

Football vs Lincoln Castle Academy (LGSSZ League Fixture) Year 8 - Won 6-4, Year 10 - Won 2-1

W/C 9 September

Football QEHS vs South Axholme Year 7 – Won 5-1, Year 8 – Won 3-1, Year 9 – Lost 8-0

Netball QEHS vs South AxholmeYear 7 – Lost 18-12, Year 8 – Won 19-7 and Lost 4-19

Football QEHS vs Sir John Nelthorpe, Year 8 – Won 6-4, Year 10 – Lost 3-0